No Hire Agreements California
[…] The purpose of this agreement is to prevent the loss of valuable employees to competitors. These agreements can be beneficial for companies that are heavily reliant on skilled employees, as they can prevent the loss of important talent.

However, no hire agreements can also be seen as anti-competitive and can limit the job opportunities available to workers.

Why are No Hire Agreements Illegal in California?

The state of California has a unique stance on no hire agreements. In California, no hire agreements are illegal under Business and Professions Code section 16600, which states that “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.”

This means that any agreement that restricts an individual’s ability to work in their chosen field is considered void and unenforceable. This includes agreements that prevent employees from working for a competitor.

Exceptions to the Rule